16/05/2017
2017 Junior Moto-X

2017 Junior Moto-X

The 2nd Annual Junior Moto-X returned to Lazy-E Arena in Guthrie Oklahoma this past week.  Lazy-E Arena is the largest equestrian arena in North America and a first class facility.  The Junior Moto-X is a youth focused event limited to competitors 18 years of age and under, and bike size 250cc and below.

This unique track is a hybrid of supercross and motocross style, specifically designed with rider safety in mind.  Along with the diverse features and multiple option lanes, this arena consists of some of the best around.

On the big bike portion of the event, Oklahoma native Jesse Flock put in a hard charge in the 125cc two stroke class championship.  Ethan Mann rounded out the podium in the 250 B Limited class with a third place, while North Carolina’s JJ Jarvis won the Women’s 14-18 title.

Ty Masterpool, the youngest of the Masterpool family, along with Fox teammate Jeremy Ryan were both on fire!  Ty took the championship in the SuperMini 2, and Jeremy earned a silver medal finish in the SuperMini 1 class.  Ty and Jeremy also finished 1st and 2nd in the Jesse Cup race, which is a combination of the top 8 fastest racers in both SuperMini 1 and SuperMini 2 classes.  The “Jesse Cup” is a race dedicated to the spirit and memory of Jesse Masterpool.  Jesse was a Fox team athlete we lost to a tragic motocross accident in 2010.  Jesse embodied the passion and dedication for the sport of motocross that we all remember him for today.  Jesse’s legacy lives on through our racing community and families.

Congratulations to all in attendance of this great event.  Below is a list of top 3 finishes by Fox team athletes.

 

Photo Credit – James Gingerich

 

Full results can be found at:

https://juniormotox.escoremx.com/class.asp?e=2&c=all

 

Additional event information can be found at:

https://juniormotox.com/

 

 

1st Place – Champion

Ty Masterpool – SuperMini 2 (13-16)

Ty Masterpool – Jesse Cup

Jesse Flock – 125 2-stroke (12-18)

Jordan Jarvis – Women (14-18)

 

2nd Place

Jeremy Ryan – SuperMini 1 (12-15)

Jeremy Ryan – Jesse Cup

 

3rd Place

Ethan Mann – 250 B Limited (14-18)

 

06/05/2017
Monster Energy AMA Supercross: LV

Monster Energy AMA Supercross


Round 17 of 17


Congratulations to Fox Racing athlete Ryan Dungey who won the 450 SX Supercross Title on Saturday night in Las Vegas. Dungey survived a wild 450 SX main event to finish fourth on the night and clinch his third straight title, and the fourth of his career. Dungey entered the night with a nine-point edge over Eli Tomac in the standings. The final saw an incredible race with several lead changes, where twice he collided with Eli Tomac, including one during a tense final lap, but Dungey still finished high enough Saturday at Sam Boyd Stadium to get it done.

Ryan Dungey had this to say following his win, “This season was one of the toughest of my career, so it means that much more. We went through a lot of tough times, battles and adversity. I can’t thank everyone enough for sticking behind me.”

Congrats Ryan!

 

450 SX Class Results

Full Results HERE

 

1 Jason Anderson

2 Eli Tomac

3 Joshua Grant

4 Ryan Dungey

5 Dean Wilson

6 Chad Reed

7 Blake Baggett

8 David Millsaps

9 Justin Brayton

10 Cooper Webb

11 Christian Craig

12 Malcolm Stewart

13 Justin Bogle

14 Jacob Weimer

15 Vince Friese

16 Alex Ray

17 Dakota Tedder

18 Adam Enticknap

19 Ronnie Stewart

20 Scott Champion

21 Justin Barcia

22 Marvin Musquin

 

250SX Class Results

Full Race Results HERE

 

1 Adam Cianciarulo

2 Justin Hill

3 Aaron Plessinger

4 Dylan Ferrandis

5 Mitchell Oldenburg

6 James Decotis

7 Zach Osborne

8 Hayden Mellross

9 Mitchell Harrison

10 Cameron Mcadoo

11 Shane Mcelrath

12 Austin Forkner

13 Dan Reardon

14 Joey Savatgy

15 Tyler Bowers

16 Kyle Chisolm

17 Cole Martinez

18 Martin Davalos

19 Anthony Rodriguez

20 Justin Starling

21 Jordon Smith

22 Dakota Alix

 

 

Photos: Ryne Swanberg

 

01/05/2017
NEW JERSEY SX RESULTS & PHOTO GALLERY

Monster Energy AMA Supercross


Metlife Stadium – New Jersey

Round 16 of 17


April 29, 2017

 

450 SX Class Results

Full Results HERE

 

1 Ryan Dungey

2 Marvin Musquin

3 Jason Anderson

4 David Millsaps

5 Blake Baggett

6 Justin Brayton

7 Joshua Grant

8 Eli Tomac

9 Justin Barcia

10 Dean Wilson

11 Jacob Weimer

12 Chad Reed

13 Malcolm Stewart

14 Cooper Webb

15 Nick Schmidt

16 Cade Clason

17 AJ Catanzaro

18 Dakota Tedder

19 Angelo Pellegrini

20 Nick Schmidt

21 Justin Bogle

22 Angelo Pellegrini

 

Eastern Regional 250SX Class Results

Full Race Results HERE

 

1 Zach Osborne

2 Dylan Ferrandis

3 Jordon Smith

4 Adam CianCiarulo

5 Christian Craig

6 Kyle Cunningham

7 Luke Renzland

8 Joey Savatgy

9 Cameron Mcadoo

10 Anthony Rodriguez

11 Gannon Audette

12 Fredrik Noren

13 Mitchell Harrison

14 Jesse Wentland

15 Paul Coates

16 Henry Miller

17 Nick Gaines

18 Joshua Cartwright

19 Jerry Robin

20 Keith Tucker

21 Lane Staley

22 John Short

 

 

Photos: Ryne Swanberg

22/04/2017
SLC SX RESULTS & PHOTO GALLERY

Monster Energy AMA Supercross


Rice – Eccles Stadium - SLC

Round 15 of 16


 

450 SX Class Results

Full Results HERE

 

1 Eli Tomac

2 Ryan Dungey

3 Jason Anderson

4 Marvin Musquin

5 Joshua Grant

6 Chad Reed

7 David Millsaps

8 Blake Baggett

9 Cooper Webb

10 Dean Wilson

11 Christian Craig

 

12 Broc Tickle

13 Justin Brayton

14 Jacob Weimer

15 Malcolm Stewart

16 Justin Barcia

17 Vince Friese

18 Alex Ray

19 Adam Enticknap

20 Nick Schmidt

21 Justin Bogle

22 Angelo Pellegrini

 

Western Regional 250SX Class Results

Full Race Results HERE

 

1 Shane Mcelrath

2 Mitchell Oldenburg

3 Justin Hill

4 Martin Davalos

5 James Decotis

6 Austin Forkner

7 Dan Reardon

8 Hayden Mellross

9 Kyle Chisolm

10 Tyler Bowers

11 Jon Ames

12 Cole Martinez

13 Cade Autenrieth

14 Ryan Surratt

15 Justin Starling

16 AJ Catanzaro

17 Heath Harrison

18 Zachary Commans

19 Stone Edler

20 Scott Champion

21 Justin Hoeft

22 Aaron Plessinger

 

 

Photos: Ryne Swanberg

11/04/2017
2017 CALIFORNIA CLASSIC

Located in North San Diego County, the California Classic kicked off this past week in Pala, California.  Springtime sunny California weather held out for the week making for great conditions.  The Cal Classic runs on a 3 moto format, not only rewarding the fastest, but it takes consistency to put together a championship at this event. 

Garrett Marchbanks was clearly on a mission this past week, winning 4 of 4 championships in all his classes!  Garrett cleaned up the 250 B, 450 B, SchoolBoy 2, and Open B/C classes on his Team Green ride.  In the A/Pro classes, Michael Mosiman was on a blistering fast pace, though a couple miscues left him out of contention for a good overall finish, even though the speed was crystal clear as he leads into his professional debut at Hangtown in May.  Eldest of the Mosiman brothers was on hand as well to claim a podium spot in the Open Pro class, along with Brazilian Enzo Lopes consistently finishing within the top 5.  Tristan Miller was aboard his 500cc beast for the FMF 2-Stroke Challenge.  Headed into the last moto with 1-1 scores, Tristan had a small mistake in a corner and handed over the gold for silver, taking home 2nd place overall.  In the SuperMini classes, Jeremy Ryan and Levi Kitchen were both chasing down podium positions over the 4 days of racing.  65cc pilot Enzo Temmerman won 3 motos in the 65cc (7-9) mod and limited classes, ultimately earning himself 2 second place trophies in each class.  In the older 65cc (10-11) classes, Preston Boespflug traveled from the Pacific Northwest to battle for 4 podium finishes spread between his three 65cc classes he entered.  The Cal Classic also marks round 3 of the Women’s Pro Motocross series, where 2 time champion Kylie Fasnacht was on the gas winning both motos.  Kylie is leading the WMX Series points as she pushed forward with her sights set on a 3rd straight WMX championship. 

Congratulations to all competitors, and a big thanks to the 2X Promotions crew for a great event, and thanks to the Pala Tribe for the use of their land. 

Below is a list of champions and podium finishes of the Fox team, along with a link to full results.

 

Link to full results:

https://2xpromotions.com/results/

 

Photo credit:  James Gingerich

 

 

1st Place – Champion

Garrett Marchbanks – 250 B

Garrett Marchbanks – 450 B

Garrett Marchbanks – SchoolBoy 2 (13-17)

Garrett Marchbanks – 250 Open B/C

Kylie Fasnacht – Women’s Pro (WMX)

Don Bisceglia – 40+ A

 

2nd Place

Tristan Miller – FMF 2-Stroke Challenge

Enzo Temmerman – 65cc (7-9)

Enzo Temmerman – 65cc (7-9) Limited

Dennis Stapleton – 25+ A/B/C

 

3rd Place

Josh Mosiman – Open Pro

Jeremy Ryan – SuperMini 1 (12-15)

Preston Boespflug – 65cc (10-11)

Dennis Stapleton – 30+ A